Couple of softwareproblems in Linpus

Discussion in 'Linux' started by velo, Apr 5, 2009.

  1. velo

    velo

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2008
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi! It seems that I have managed to **** up something on my Aspire One with Linpus Lite v1.0.7.E
    Don't know what the heck I've done but it cant manage to find the pidgin repository when I'm opening starting pirut, when I'm trying to install for example vlc and sutch.
    Anyone familiar with the problem? What should I do?

    Also got an another problem today actually. Firefox (preinstalled) cant find any sites even when it's connected to a network with wifi or cable (or both :p) And I know it works for other computers standing right next to it!

    Anyone?
     
    velo, Apr 5, 2009
    #1
  2. velo

    daldred

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2008
    Messages:
    887
    Likes Received:
    0
    Both situations look likely to be the same - you don't seem to be connecting to the Net.

    Open a terminal and try
    Code:
    ping -c 5 bbc.co.uk
    You should get a respons something like this (this is actually on muy main PC ratehr than my One, so it may vary in format a little)

    Code:
    david@main:~$ ping -c 5 bbc.co.uk
    PING bbc.co.uk (212.58.224.138) 56(84) bytes of data.
    64 bytes from virtual-vip.thdo.bbc.co.uk (212.58.224.138): icmp_seq=1 ttl=119 time=48.7 ms
    64 bytes from virtual-vip.thdo.bbc.co.uk (212.58.224.138): icmp_seq=2 ttl=119 time=12.2 ms
    64 bytes from virtual-vip.thdo.bbc.co.uk (212.58.224.138): icmp_seq=3 ttl=119 time=15.7 ms
    64 bytes from virtual-vip.thdo.bbc.co.uk (212.58.224.138): icmp_seq=4 ttl=119 time=14.9 ms
    64 bytes from virtual-vip.thdo.bbc.co.uk (212.58.224.138): icmp_seq=5 ttl=119 time=13.0 ms
    
    --- bbc.co.uk ping statistics ---
    5 packets transmitted, 5 received, 0% packet loss, time 4005ms
    rtt min/avg/max/mdev = 12.257/20.955/48.748/13.954 ms
    
    If you don't, you're either not finding the network at all, or you're not able to resolve the bbc.co.uk bit into the numbers the Internet needs. To check the latter point, then try this:

    Code:
    ping -c 5 212.58.224.138
    You should get a similar response but without the 'bbc.co.uk' bit, just the numbers. If not, then you're not reaching the Net at all.

    Let me know what happens, and hen we can try things to solve whatever the problem turns out to be.
     
    daldred, Apr 6, 2009
    #2
  3. velo

    velo

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2008
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks for trying to help me :)

    Did:
    Code:
    ping -c 5 bbc.co.uk
    Response:
    Code:
    ping: unknown host bbc.co.uk
    Then tried
    Code:
    ping -c 5 212.58.224.138
    Response:
    Code:
    PING 212.58.224.138 (212.58.224.138) 56(84) bytes of data
    From 192.168.1.1 icmp_seq=1 Destination Net Unreachable
    From 192.168.1.1 icmp_seq=2 Destination Net Unreachable
    From 192.168.1.1 icmp_seq=3 Destination Net Unreachable
    From 192.168.1.1 icmp_seq=4 Destination Net Unreachable
    From 192.168.1.1 icmp_seq=5 Destination Net Unreachable
    
    --- 212.58.224.138 ping statistics ---
    5 packets transmitted, 0 recieved, +5 errors, 100% packet loss, time 3999ms
    Seems like it doesnt connect to the net then, weird since it works fine on my Toshiba laptop with Windows XP.
    Any suggestions?
    BTW: The problems with the pidgin repository came up a few days earlier, and at that point I still had access to the internet.

    Regards
     
    velo, Apr 6, 2009
    #3
  4. velo

    daldred

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2008
    Messages:
    887
    Likes Received:
    0
    OK, let's look a bit deeper.

    In the terminal again, try these two commands:
    Code:
    ifconfig
    iwconfig
    These will provide some of the network and wireless settings and may give some clues.

    What sort of wireless encryption are you using, and can you get a connection if you connect to your router by wire instead of wireless?
     
    daldred, Apr 6, 2009
    #4
  5. velo

    velo

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2008
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    It's a open wlan, no encryption.
    It did'nt work with wire just a couple of days ago, but when I tried now, it did work! Not the wireless though..

    Code:
    ifconfig
    Response:
    Code:
    ath0      Link encap:Ethernet  HWaddr 00:22:69:03:A5:89  
              inet addr:192.168.1.103  Bcast:192.168.1.255  Mask:255.255.255.0 
              UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST  MTU:1500  Metric:1 
              RX packets:4 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0 
              TX packets:2 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0 
              collisions:0 txqueuelen:0 
              RX bytes:1254 (1.2 KiB)  TX bytes:684 (684.0 b) 
    
    eth0      Link encap:Ethernet  HWaddr 00:1E:68:B1:F6:ED  
              UP BROADCAST MULTICAST  MTU:1500  Metric:1 
              RX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0 
              TX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0 
              collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000 
              RX bytes:0 (0.0 b)  TX bytes:0 (0.0 b) 
              Interrupt:17 Base address:0x6000 
    
    lo        Link encap:Local Loopback  
              inet addr:127.0.0.1  Mask:255.0.0.0 
              UP LOOPBACK RUNNING  MTU:16436  Metric:1 
              RX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0 
              TX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0 
              collisions:0 txqueuelen:0 
              RX bytes:0 (0.0 b)  TX bytes:0 (0.0 b) 
    
    wifi0     Link encap:UNSPEC  HWaddr 00-22-69-03-A5-89-F8-55-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00  
              UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST  MTU:1500  Metric:1 
              RX packets:246 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:9 
              TX packets:87 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0 
              collisions:0 txqueuelen:199 
              RX bytes:22480 (21.9 KiB)  TX bytes:4678 (4.5 KiB) 
              Interrupt:18 Memory:e04e0000-e04f0000
    
    Also:
    Code:
    iwconfig
    Response:
    Code:
    lo        no wireless extensions. 
    
    eth0      no wireless extensions. 
    
    wifi0     no wireless extensions. 
    
    ath0      IEEE 802.11g  ESSID:"linksys"  Nickname:"" 
              Mode:Managed  Frequency:2.462 GHz  Access Point: 00:12:17:B7:58:0D   
              Bit Rate:54 Mb/s   Tx-Power:18 dBm   Sensitivity=1/3  
              Retry:off   RTS thr:off   Fragment thr:off 
              Power Management:off 
              Link Quality=94/94  Signal level=-1 dBm  Noise level=-95 dBm 
              Rx invalid nwid:0  Rx invalid crypt:0  Rx invalid frag:0 
              Tx excessive retries:0  Invalid misc:0   Missed beacon:0 
    
     
    velo, Apr 7, 2009
    #5
  6. velo

    daldred

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2008
    Messages:
    887
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hmm. That lot looks reasonable; two more I should have asked for:

    Code:
    sudo route
    sudo cat /etc/resolv.conf
    This will tell us where the One thinks it should be going for a net connection (though that looks likely to be OK), and where it's supposed to be getting name resolution from. Sincve it can ping the numeric address but not the bbc.co.uk, it looks as though it's the name resolution which is letting you down.
     
    daldred, Apr 7, 2009
    #6
  7. velo

    velo

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2008
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Code:
    sudo route
    Response:
    Code:
    Kernel IP routing table
    Destination     Gateway         Genmask         Flags Metric Ref    Use Iface
    192.168.1.0     *               255.255.255.0   U     0      0        0 ath0
    default         192.168.1.1     0.0.0.0         UG    0      0        0 ath0
    
    Code:
    sudo cat /etc/resolv.conf
    Response:
    Code:
    # generated by NetworkManager, do not edit!
    
    nameserver 192.168.1.1
    

    But when I'm connected by wire everything should work fine right?
    Well, when I (as root) try:
    Code:
    yum install vlc
    Response:
    Code:
    livna                     100% |=========================| 2.1 kB    00:00     
    fedora                    100% |=========================| 2.1 kB    00:00     
    rpmfusion-free-updates    100% |=========================| 2.7 kB    00:00     
    rpmfusion-free            100% |=========================|  951 B    00:00     
    updates-newkey            100% |=========================| 2.3 kB    00:00     
    [url]http://rpm.pidgin.im/fedora/8/i386/repodata/repomd.xml:[/url] [Errno 14] HTTP Error 404: Not Found
    Trying other mirror.
    Error: Cannot retrieve repository metadata (repomd.xml) for repository: pidgin. Please verify its path and try again
    
    What could be wrong here? Wifi-problem first ofcourse
     
    velo, Apr 7, 2009
    #7
  8. velo

    velo

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2008
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    omg, sorry David! Just discovered that the router seems to be the problem.
    But it does'nt solve my repository-problem sadly :(
     
    velo, Apr 8, 2009
    #8
  9. velo

    daldred

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2008
    Messages:
    887
    Likes Received:
    0
    The repo problem is coming up because there is no repository on rpm.pidgin.im for fedora 8. Try going to http://rpm.pidgin.im in a browser, and navigate from there: there's a fedora directory but only for versions prior to Fedora 8.

    http://www.pidgin.im/download/fedora_core/ says you need to get later rpms from the Fedora developers - i.e. from the standard Fedora repo.
     
    daldred, Apr 9, 2009
    #9
Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.