How to mount all volumes

Discussion in 'Linux' started by alansun, Jan 6, 2009.

  1. alansun

    alansun

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2009
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    HI,

    I type "umount -all" by mistake. Cause the desktop can't access "My Documents", "My downloads", "Network".... ALL GONE :( Could you tell me how to remount all of volumes.

    Thanks in advance,
     
    alansun, Jan 6, 2009
    #1
  2. alansun

    daldred

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2008
    Messages:
    887
    Likes Received:
    0
    AFAIK there's only one volume to mount - My Documents etc are directories on that volume.

    Try:
    Code:
    sudo mount -a
    Usually this would mount any unmounted device which was in the 'fstab' file (which describes all the devices the machine expects to find); although Acer have done something distinctly odd with the mounting process at startup, I think it should still work once the machine is running.

    Alternatively a reboot should just mount the devices as part of the startup process.
     
    daldred, Jan 6, 2009
    #2
  3. alansun

    alansun

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2009
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks daldred,

    However, it doesn't work.

    It always shows"Internal error" failed to initialize HAL!" after reboot, normally try to connect network.

    The impact is serious, the "action button" (buttom right hand corner) not working too. Now I understand if not familiar the command, cause trouble. :oops:

    Any ideas? Thanks in advance,
     
    alansun, Jan 6, 2009
    #3
  4. alansun

    daldred

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2008
    Messages:
    887
    Likes Received:
    0
    HAL errors can be troublesome!

    Lets' start by seeing what services are actually running; HAL may have either taken something else with it, or failed becase something else wasn't running. Can you get a terminal, and type this:
    Code:
    sudo service --status-all
    and post the results back here?

    Incidentally, you've been a victim here of Acer's "simplification" of Linux; normally a user shouldn't be able to unmount devices without becoming root.
     
    daldred, Jan 6, 2009
    #4
  5. alansun

    alansun

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2009
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks David,

    Due to my Aspire one can't communicate with network and also USB, I have to type the result of (sudo service --status-all)....

    acpid is stopped
    Avahi daemon is not running
    console-kit-demon is stopped
    crond (pid 2403) is running...
    cupsd (pid 2322) is running...
    cups-config-daemon is obsolete
    Checking fuse filesystem not available.
    gpm is stopped
    hald (pid 1867) is running...
    JAVA_EXECUTABLE or HSQLB_JAR_PATH in '/etc/sysconfig/hsqldb' is set to a non-file.
    lircmd is stopped
    lircd is stopped
    dbus-daemon (pid 748 643) is running...
    rndc: connect failed: 127.0.0.1#953: connection refused
    named is stopped
    nasd is stopped
    netconsole module not loaded
    netplugd is stopped
    Configured devices:
    lo wifi0 ato0
    NetworkManager dead but pid file exists
    NetworkManagerDispatcher is stopped
    nmbd is stopped
    ntpd is stopped
    openvpn:service not started
    rdisc is stopped
    rsyslogd is stopped
    rklogd is stopped
    smbd is stopped
    Usage: /etc/init.d/udev-post {start}
    winbindd is stopped
    Wine binary format handlers are not registered.
    wpa_supplicant is stopped


    I may check the forum on tomorrow. Thanks for your help :)
     
    alansun, Jan 6, 2009
    #5
  6. alansun

    daldred

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2008
    Messages:
    887
    Likes Received:
    0
    Comparing that with the output of mine, there are a few relevant differences:

    acpid is not running on yours; this is probably why the 'action button' doesn't work (acpid manages the power control side).
    NetworkManager and its Despatcher aren't running: this would be why the network systems aren't functioning.

    Try restarting again (it's not unknown for the One to recover things after a few reboots, strangely!), and if you still have the problems:

    - repeat what you just did, and see if the list looks the same;
    - if it does, try starting the missing services manually:
    Code:
    sudo service acpid start
    sudo service NetworkManager start
    sudo service NetworkManagerDispatcher start
    Let me know if this works!
     
    daldred, Jan 6, 2009
    #6
  7. alansun

    alansun

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2009
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi David,

    I tried to reboot the Aspire one many times. No difference.

    And also tried to start all of these services manually. No difference occur.

    Perhaps you need to tell me how to mount USB manually, in order to post the result.

    Or you professional guys have more clue :?:

    That's heavy :!:

    PS: I don't know how to make the post with "CODE: SELECT ALL", what kind of export file you have?
     
    alansun, Jan 6, 2009
    #7
  8. alansun

    daldred

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2008
    Messages:
    887
    Likes Received:
    0
    I don't know quite what is going on here! I had the 'failed to initialise HAL' message recently; manually starting the missing services sorted things out. The only other thing I can see worth trying is to restart the HAL daemon itself (though your output said it was already running). The terminal command for that is:
    Code:
    sudo service hald restart
    (To get a 'code' box in the forum, enter what you want to be in the box, then highlight it and click on the 'Code' button at the top of the message input box).
     
    daldred, Jan 7, 2009
    #8
  9. alansun

    alansun

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2009
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi David,

    I done it. However, I still have to use recovery disk. Anyway, the forum provide many info and idea to me to fix problems.

    Thanks :p
     
    alansun, Jan 7, 2009
    #9
Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.