Windows PPTP Client

Discussion in 'Networking' started by eshafran, Sep 9, 2008.

  1. eshafran

    eshafran

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2008
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Has anyone had any success connecting to a Windows PPTP server with the AA1? I have to connect to several corporate networks and although I downloaded the PPTP package, it's pretty cryptic. When I dug deeper, I found that it was reporting that my version of PPPD (or perhaps my kernel) lacks mppe support. Any thoughts on this? Thanks.
     
    eshafran, Sep 9, 2008
    #1
  2. eshafran

    IMSancho

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2008
    Messages:
    95
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Australia
    I've managed to compile the MPPE kernel module, but am still having trouble with GRE not getting past my router. I know the router allows PPTP pass-through as my windows machine can connect fine and I've compiled and loaded the kernel GRE module but no luck so far. I'll upload the MPPE module when I get home for you to try (compiled for the default A1 kernel so should be fine) and see how you go.
     
    IMSancho, Sep 10, 2008
    #2
  3. eshafran

    IMSancho

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2008
    Messages:
    95
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Australia
    Sorry for the lateness, here is the module, save it to /lib/modules/2.6.23.9lw/kernel/drivers/net and as root run 'depmod -a'. Then you should be able to 'modprobe ppp_mppe' and try your VPN again. Let me know how you go because a successful pptp connection still eludes me, I still can't seem to get GRE packets past my router :(
     
    IMSancho, Sep 12, 2008
    #3
  4. eshafran

    David Brown

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2008
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    I need to link an Aspire One to a VPN via PPTP and came to a stop when I found out that MPPE was not included in the kernel.

    Thanks IMSancho for the MPPE driver, it works a dream.
    I only ran the depmod -a. Not sure what the modprobe does but it was not recognized and worked without it.

    David
     
    David Brown, Oct 16, 2008
    #4
  5. eshafran

    linker3000

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2008
    Messages:
    64
    Likes Received:
    0
    Just to add my notes which got everything working for me....

    With reference to this site: http://fedorasolved.org/network-solutio ... ent-config
    I installed pptp as follows:

    Code:
    su -c 'rpm -Uvh http://pptpclient.sourceforge.net/yum/stable/fc8/pptp-release-current.noarch.rpm'
    I downloaded IMSancho's MPPE module (THANKS!) and installed it as follows:

    Code:
    sudo cp ppp_mppe.ko /lib/modules/2.6.23.9lw/kernel/drivers/net
    sudo depmod -a
    sudo modprobe ppp_mppe
    I did download pppconfig from the site mentioned above, but it had a font problem and was a pain to navigate. Instead of debugging it, I just used pppsetup instead. In my case, the remote LAN address is 192.168.200.0 so I created a script containing the following:

    Code:
    pptpsetup --create myvpn --server xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx --username myusername --password mytopsecretpassword  --encrypt --start
    route add -net 192.168.200.0 netmask 255.255.255.0 dev ppp0
    
    NB: Script has to be run as root.

    Replace xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx with the IP address or DNS name of your remote VPN server - in my case this was the 'public' VPN address assigned to a Draytek router at Head Office.

    Adding the route is important otherwise you cannot get past your remote vpn gateway and onto the remote network.

    Hoo-flippin-ray, after days of unsuccessful fiddling with vpnc trying to get a IPSec tunnel going at least I can now do PPTP!

    Edit: Since doing the above, I have now run:

    Code:
    sudo yum install NetworkManager-pptp
    Which has upgraded Network Manager and installed the pptp plugin. I can now setup, start and stop VPN connections through Network Manager.

    Edit: I then discovered that the new NetworkManager kept prompting me for my wireless (WPA) keys but this was fixed with reference to this thread: viewtopic.php?f=34&t=1395&p=43799&hilit=wpa+key#p43799

    To fix the problem, I used the following command:

    Code:
    sudo vi /etc/xdg/autostart/nm-applet.desktop
    I then changed the Exec line to read:

    Code:
    Exec=sudo nm-applet --sm-disable
     
    linker3000, Nov 25, 2008
    #5
  6. eshafran

    philh99

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2008
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi, I can't find pptpsetup in any of the repositories, can you help?
    I get the font problem in pptpconfig too, so can't use it.
    Also, I've added NetworkManager-pptp, but I don't see anything different on connection manager, am I missing the obvious?
     
    philh99, Nov 29, 2008
    #6
  7. eshafran

    linker3000

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2008
    Messages:
    64
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hmm, I presumed it came down with pptconfig from

    Code:
    su -c 'rpm -Uvh http://pptpclient.sourceforge.net/yum/stable/fc8/pptp-release-current.noarch.rpm'
    ??
     
    linker3000, Nov 29, 2008
    #7
  8. eshafran

    philh99

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2008
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi, no, it doesn't come as part of that package unfortunately.

    Also, the yum command to install networkmanager-pptp doesn't work as it can't find it in the repo:

    [root@localhost user]# sudo yum install NetworkManager-pptp
    Setting up Install Process
    Parsing package install arguments
    No package NetworkManager-pptp available.
    Nothing to do
    [root@localhost user]#

    I have reinstalled my One before trying these commands.
     
    philh99, Dec 2, 2008
    #8
  9. eshafran

    philh99

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2008
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thank you for your help, however, I could not get this to work. As I now had confidence that I could reinstall the Linus OS as I've done it a few times, I trashed it in favour of UNR which, after a bit of hassle getting a USB boot from the .img file works flawlessly. I have ran Ubuntu on my desktop PC for the last few years, so I'm really familiar with it.

    I was able to install the pptp within minutes of bootup and connected into work via RDp to a windows box.

    This is a setup I am very comfortable with.
    I would really have liked to get the Linpus working on this, even though I had logged this with Acer themselves who told me this was a hardware fault and to ring their 50p per minute line to ask for a replacement.

    Thank you very much for your efforts, help and investigation.
     
    philh99, Dec 3, 2008
    #9
Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.